Businesses without websites in India

By ULeads team · Published

Of 1,050 businesses that ULeads searches found on Google Maps in India, 34% had no website — well above the 21% we see across all 28 countries. Another 4% pointed to a social page instead of a site, and 40% had at least one weakness worth approaching them about.

Snapshot of 29 October 2026. Each business is counted once, with the latest data we have from its Google Maps listing; the country is read from its address.

What does a business listing in India look like?

Businesses on Google Maps in India
MeasureValue
Businesses in the sample1,050
No website34%
Only a social page instead of a website4%
At least one weakness worth approaching40%
Phone number listed95%
Median number of reviews365
Average rating4.58
Rank by share without a website8 of 28 countries

Which businesses in India most often have no website?

The trade matters as much as the place. In India, clothing store listings (47%) and cafe listings (44%) most often have no website, while tour agency listings almost always do.

By Google Maps business type in India (types with at least 20 businesses)
Business typeBusinessesNo websiteOnly social
Travel agency9514%3%
Hotel9320%0%
Cafe8844%7%
Clothing store5147%12%
North indian restaurant4139%7%
Dental clinic4115%0%
Restaurant4033%8%
Car rental4028%3%
Beauty salon3231%3%
Tour agency307%0%
Hospital2748%0%
Consultant2352%4%
South indian restaurant2356%4%
Womens clothing store2055%10%

Which cities in India have we measured?

Each city page shows its own trades and shares.

How do you find businesses without a website in India?

  1. Pick a trade that lives off the phone — in India the most searched is travel agency.
  2. Search one town at a time, and the towns around a big city: each is a new list.
  3. Start with the businesses that have no website but good reviews — customers already look for them.
  4. Lead with one true fact from their listing.

How does India compare?

Countries with the closest share of businesses without a website
CountryBusinessesNo website
Türkiye17437%
Poland15435%
India1,05034%
Spain17630%
Portugal44430%

The sample follows what ULeads users searched for, so read these shares as what you will meet prospecting on Google Maps, not as a national statistic. The method and every country are in our data on businesses without websites.

Common questions

How many businesses in India don't have a website?

In ULeads searches, 34% of 1,050 businesses found on Google Maps in India had no website, and 4% linked only a social page such as Instagram or Facebook instead. India ranks 8 of 28 countries in our data.

Which businesses in India most often have no website?

Among trades with at least 30 businesses in our data: clothing store (47%) and cafe (44%). Tour agency businesses almost always have one (7% without).

How do I find businesses without a website in India?

Search a town and a trade in ULeads: it finds the businesses on Google Maps, marks the ones with no website or only a social page, and ranks them by Lead Score. The free plan includes one full search a month.

ULeads searches a city and a trade on Google Maps, keeps going past the first page until it finds real prospects, and ranks every business by how weak its online presence is.