How many small businesses don't have a website?

By ULeads team · Published · Updated

Of 19,367 local businesses found on Google Maps through ULeads searches, 22% had no website and 33% had at least one weakness worth approaching — no website, fewer than 5 photos, fewer than 20 reviews or a rating below 4.0. The share varies widely by trade and country; the tables below show both, with sample sizes.

Snapshot of 29 October 2026, covering businesses fetched between 12 July 2026 and 29 October 2026. 19,367 businesses, 76 countries, 517 distinct markets searched. The snapshot is refreshed as more searches come in.

What stands out?

  • Country matters more than anything else. A missing website is most common in Brazil (43% of 2,933) and India (34% of 1,050), and least common in the United Arab Emirates (8% of 408) and Canada (9% of 1,158).
  • So does the trade. Among business types with at least 300 listings, the beauty salon (43% of 842) and coffee shop (38% of 357) listings most often have no website; the roofing contractor (5% of 519) and French restaurant (6% of 345) listings almost always have one.
  • Almost everyone can be called. 96% of listings show a phone number, so a business without a website is rarely out of reach.

What does a typical local business listing look like?

All businesses
MeasureValue
No website22%
At least one weakness worth approaching33%
Phone number listed96%
Median number of reviews230
Median number of photos10
Average rating4.66

Which types of business most often have no website?

By Google Maps business type
Business typeBusinessesNo websiteWorth approachingMedian reviews
Barber shop2,54233%38%192
Plumber1,32714%31%110
Restaurant1,26626%29%1033
Service1,06511%38%52
Beauty salon84243%46%154
General contractor84011%40%41
Hair salon74723%29%180
Roofing contractor5195%25%86
Car repair51027%37%133
Dentist4506%15%435
Bakery44730%31%522
Cafe38834%36%832
Coffee shop35738%39%441
French restaurant3456%8%1306
Hotel33911%24%1574
Italian restaurant32911%13%1723
Electrician30714%50%33
Car dealer2937%17%207
Dental clinic22516%28%224
Medical clinic18720%43%157
Pizza restaurant17121%36%572
Veterinary care17122%31%215
American restaurant1703%5%1912
Clothing store16941%50%120
Gym16826%43%200

What do the most common searches return?

By search
Searched forBusinessesNo websiteWorth approachingMedian reviews
Restaurant2,03217%19%1530
Plumbers1,45019%36%107
Barber shop1,42833%40%151
Restaurants89014%19%1104
Bakery61331%33%516
Cafe58629%32%738
Barbers47836%40%229
Beauty salon43632%37%150
Auto repair41929%40%139
Barbearia37832%32%301
Plumber32912%31%71
Car dealer2397%17%213
Restaurantes22843%43%1054
Barbershop21323%27%186
Roofing2097%35%73
Electrician20213%60%18
Dental clinic1969%23%345
Salon1939%12%211
Construction company18510%38%40
Car detailing18213%21%142
Hair salon17851%52%209
Roofing contractor1725%24%65
Hotel16518%30%1046
Dentista1548%16%418
Caffes13713%14%559

How does it differ by country?

By country
CountryBusinessesNo websiteWorth approachingMedian reviews
United States5,64711%23%229
Brazil2,93343%49%236
United Kingdom1,16015%27%200
Canada1,1589%20%316
France1,05215%20%718
India1,05034%40%365
Australia58313%33%174
Portugal44430%42%272
United Arab Emirates4088%20%522
South Africa35920%29%181
Italy29018%26%697
Romania26321%30%211
Pakistan24255%57%501
Czechia2259%20%184
Germany21621%51%69
Latvia19610%31%102
Sweden18916%25%332
Spain17630%43%291
Türkiye17437%46%262
Kazakhstan16643%61%59
Denmark1569%37%211
Poland15435%42%653
Finland14810%33%88
Slovakia14711%24%125
Bulgaria13512%20%843

Each country has its own page with its trades and cities: the United States, Brazil, the United Kingdom, Canada, France, India, Australia, Portugal, the United Arab Emirates, South Africa, Italy, Romania, Pakistan, Czechia, Germany, Latvia, Sweden, Spain, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Denmark, Poland, Finland, Slovakia, Bulgaria, Croatia, Indonesia, Nigeria.

How are Lead Scores distributed?

Lead Score bands
Lead ScoreBusinessesShare
90-1004812%
70-893,60419%
50-697884%
0-4914,49475%

How is this measured?

  • Unit. One row per distinct business (Google Maps place), using its most recent stored snapshot.
  • Source. Businesses returned by ULeads searches (Google Maps listings), all searches that completed.
  • No website means the Google Maps listing links to no website. The business may still have a social media page.
  • Worth approaching. No website, fewer than 5 photos, fewer than 20 reviews, or a rating below 4.0 — the same rule the product uses. See Lead Score.
  • Privacy. Groups with fewer than 30 businesses are left out. No names, addresses, phones or websites are included.

What are the limits of this data?

The sample follows what ULeads users searched for; it is not a random sample of all businesses. A business's country is read from its Google Maps address. People search where they expect to find prospects, which tilts it toward smaller towns and trades; Google Maps ranks prominent businesses first; and listings change after they are fetched. Read the shares as what someone prospecting on Google Maps will typically meet, not as a national statistic.

You may quote these figures with a link to this page. To see the businesses behind numbers like these in your own market, run a free search.

ULeads searches a city and a trade on Google Maps, keeps going past the first page until it finds real prospects, and ranks every business by how weak its online presence is.