Businesses without websites in the United States

By ULeads team · Published

Of 5,647 businesses that ULeads searches found on Google Maps in the United States, 11% had no website — below the 21% we see across all 28 countries. Another 3% pointed to a social page instead of a site, and 23% had at least one weakness worth approaching them about.

Snapshot of 29 October 2026. Each business is counted once, with the latest data we have from its Google Maps listing; the country is read from its address.

What does a business listing in the United States look like?

Businesses on Google Maps in the United States
MeasureValue
Businesses in the sample5,647
No website11%
Only a social page instead of a website3%
At least one weakness worth approaching23%
Phone number listed98%
Median number of reviews229
Average rating4.68
Rank by share without a website21 of 28 countries

Which businesses in the United States most often have no website?

The trade matters as much as the place. In the United States, barber shop listings (34%) and beauty salon listings (21%) most often have no website, while Italian restaurant listings almost always do.

By Google Maps business type in the United States (types with at least 20 businesses)
Business typeBusinessesNo websiteOnly social
Plumber6559%0%
Barber shop48034%15%
General contractor4677%0%
Roofing contractor3864%0%
Hair salon2839%5%
Dentist2520%0%
Car repair20121%4%
Beauty salon19021%4%
Restaurant1638%1%
American restaurant1602%1%
Coffee shop15516%7%
Bakery14915%3%
Cafe877%3%
Italian restaurant810%0%
Electrician748%4%
Medical clinic7414%0%
Spa7311%3%
Jewelry store697%1%
Gym656%0%
Real estate agency656%0%

Which cities in the United States have we measured?

Each city page shows its own trades and shares.

How do you find businesses without a website in the United States?

  1. Pick a trade that lives off the phone — in the United States the most searched is plumber.
  2. Search one town at a time, and the towns around a big city: each is a new list.
  3. Start with the businesses that have no website but good reviews — customers already look for them.
  4. Lead with one true fact from their listing.

How does the United States compare?

Countries with the closest share of businesses without a website
CountryBusinessesNo website
Bulgaria13512%
United States5,64711%
Slovakia14711%
Latvia19610%
Finland14810%

The sample follows what ULeads users searched for, so read these shares as what you will meet prospecting on Google Maps, not as a national statistic. The method and every country are in our data on businesses without websites.

Common questions

How many businesses in the United States don't have a website?

In ULeads searches, 11% of 5,647 businesses found on Google Maps in the United States had no website, and 3% linked only a social page such as Instagram or Facebook instead. The United States ranks 21 of 28 countries in our data.

Which businesses in the United States most often have no website?

Among trades with at least 30 businesses in our data: barber shop (34%) and beauty salon (21%). Italian restaurant businesses almost always have one (0% without).

How do I find businesses without a website in the United States?

Search a town and a trade in ULeads: it finds the businesses on Google Maps, marks the ones with no website or only a social page, and ranks them by Lead Score. The free plan includes one full search a month.

ULeads searches a city and a trade on Google Maps, keeps going past the first page until it finds real prospects, and ranks every business by how weak its online presence is.