Businesses without websites in France

By ULeads team · Published

Of 1,052 businesses that ULeads searches found on Google Maps in France, 15% had no website — below the 21% we see across all 28 countries. Another 5% pointed to a social page instead of a site, and 20% had at least one weakness worth approaching them about.

Snapshot of 29 October 2026. Each business is counted once, with the latest data we have from its Google Maps listing; the country is read from its address.

What does a business listing in France look like?

Businesses on Google Maps in France
MeasureValue
Businesses in the sample1,052
No website15%
Only a social page instead of a website5%
At least one weakness worth approaching20%
Phone number listed94%
Median number of reviews718
Average rating4.61
Rank by share without a website16 of 28 countries

Which businesses in France most often have no website?

The trade matters as much as the place. In France, coffee shop listings (41%) and restaurant listings (15%) most often have no website, while cocktail bar listings almost always do.

By Google Maps business type in France (types with at least 20 businesses)
Business typeBusinessesNo websiteOnly social
French restaurant2658%3%
Restaurant18215%7%
Plumber879%1%
Book store7714%7%
Bar3714%8%
Cocktail bar366%6%
Coffee shop3241%16%
Store2752%19%
Italian restaurant230%0%

Which cities in France have we measured?

Each city page shows its own trades and shares.

How do you find businesses without a website in France?

  1. Pick a trade that lives off the phone — in France the most searched is French restaurant.
  2. Search one town at a time, and the towns around a big city: each is a new list.
  3. Start with the businesses that have no website but good reviews — customers already look for them.
  4. Lead with one true fact from their listing. Businesses in France usually expect a message in French.

How does France compare?

Countries with the closest share of businesses without a website
CountryBusinessesNo website
Sweden18916%
France1,05215%
United Kingdom1,16015%
Nigeria12013%
Australia58313%

The sample follows what ULeads users searched for, so read these shares as what you will meet prospecting on Google Maps, not as a national statistic. The method and every country are in our data on businesses without websites.

Common questions

How many businesses in France don't have a website?

In ULeads searches, 15% of 1,052 businesses found on Google Maps in France had no website, and 5% linked only a social page such as Instagram or Facebook instead. France ranks 16 of 28 countries in our data.

Which businesses in France most often have no website?

Among trades with at least 30 businesses in our data: coffee shop (41%) and restaurant (15%). Cocktail bar businesses almost always have one (6% without).

How do I find businesses without a website in France?

Search a town and a trade in ULeads: it finds the businesses on Google Maps, marks the ones with no website or only a social page, and ranks them by Lead Score. The free plan includes one full search a month.

ULeads searches a city and a trade on Google Maps, keeps going past the first page until it finds real prospects, and ranks every business by how weak its online presence is.