Businesses without websites in the United Kingdom

By ULeads team · Published

Of 1,160 businesses that ULeads searches found on Google Maps in the United Kingdom, 15% had no website — below the 21% we see across all 28 countries. Another 5% pointed to a social page instead of a site, and 27% had at least one weakness worth approaching them about.

Snapshot of 29 October 2026. Each business is counted once, with the latest data we have from its Google Maps listing; the country is read from its address.

What does a business listing in the United Kingdom look like?

Businesses on Google Maps in the United Kingdom
MeasureValue
Businesses in the sample1,160
No website15%
Only a social page instead of a website5%
At least one weakness worth approaching27%
Phone number listed91%
Median number of reviews200
Average rating4.73
Rank by share without a website17 of 28 countries

Which businesses in the United Kingdom most often have no website?

The trade matters as much as the place. In the United Kingdom, barber shop listings (52%) and cafe listings (40%) most often have no website, while restaurant listings almost always do.

By Google Maps business type in the United Kingdom (types with at least 20 businesses)
Business typeBusinessesNo websiteOnly social
Plumber18110%2%
Electrician1067%0%
Hair salon9214%4%
Beauty salon8322%11%
Bakery7213%4%
Barber shop6252%23%
Cafe5040%18%
General contractor3116%3%
Restaurant310%0%
Coffee shop2733%4%
Italian restaurant220%0%
French restaurant210%0%
Car wash2124%10%
Spa2110%5%

Which cities in the United Kingdom have we measured?

Each city page shows its own trades and shares.

How do you find businesses without a website in the United Kingdom?

  1. Pick a trade that lives off the phone — in the United Kingdom the most searched is plumber.
  2. Search one town at a time, and the towns around a big city: each is a new list.
  3. Start with the businesses that have no website but good reviews — customers already look for them.
  4. Lead with one true fact from their listing.

How does the United Kingdom compare?

Countries with the closest share of businesses without a website
CountryBusinessesNo website
Sweden18916%
France1,05215%
United Kingdom1,16015%
Nigeria12013%
Australia58313%

The sample follows what ULeads users searched for, so read these shares as what you will meet prospecting on Google Maps, not as a national statistic. The method and every country are in our data on businesses without websites.

Common questions

How many businesses in the United Kingdom don't have a website?

In ULeads searches, 15% of 1,160 businesses found on Google Maps in the United Kingdom had no website, and 5% linked only a social page such as Instagram or Facebook instead. The United Kingdom ranks 17 of 28 countries in our data.

Which businesses in the United Kingdom most often have no website?

Among trades with at least 30 businesses in our data: barber shop (52%) and cafe (40%). Restaurant businesses almost always have one (0% without).

How do I find businesses without a website in the United Kingdom?

Search a town and a trade in ULeads: it finds the businesses on Google Maps, marks the ones with no website or only a social page, and ranks them by Lead Score. The free plan includes one full search a month.

ULeads searches a city and a trade on Google Maps, keeps going past the first page until it finds real prospects, and ranks every business by how weak its online presence is.